Free Creative Assets

Serif · Google Fonts · #373 most popular

Frank Ruhl Libre font: free download & CSS embed

Frank Ruhl Libre is a free, open-source serif typeface from Google Fonts with 7 styles (7 weights) and 3 character subsets. Free for commercial use under the SIL Open Font License or Apache 2.0.

Frank Ruhl Libre
Sphinx of black quartz, judge my vow. Pack my box with five dozen liquor jugs.

Click the text above to type your own preview.

Weights & styles

300

The quick brown fox jumps over the lazy dog 0123456789

400

The quick brown fox jumps over the lazy dog 0123456789

500

The quick brown fox jumps over the lazy dog 0123456789

600

The quick brown fox jumps over the lazy dog 0123456789

700

The quick brown fox jumps over the lazy dog 0123456789

800

The quick brown fox jumps over the lazy dog 0123456789

900

The quick brown fox jumps over the lazy dog 0123456789

Embed Frank Ruhl Libre with Google Fonts

<link rel="preconnect" href="https://fonts.googleapis.com">
<link rel="preconnect" href="https://fonts.gstatic.com" crossorigin>
<link href="https://fonts.googleapis.com/css2?family=Frank+Ruhl+Libre:wght@300;400;500;600;700;800;900&display=swap" rel="stylesheet">

<style>
  body { font-family: "Frank Ruhl Libre", serif; }
</style>
stylesheet URL

Self-host Frank Ruhl Libre (faster, GDPR-friendly)

Download the ZIP above and serve the woff2 files from your own domain:

@font-face {
  font-family: "Frank Ruhl Libre";
  font-style: normal;
  font-weight: 400;
  font-display: swap;
  src: url("https://fonts.gstatic.com/s/frankruhllibre/v23/j8_96_fAw7jrcalD7oKYNX0QfAnPcbzNEEB7OoicBw7FYWqXNRU.woff2") format("woff2");
}

About the Frank Ruhl Libre typeface

Frank Ruhl Libre is a serif font family distributed through Google Fonts (version v23, last updated 2025-09-10). It supports the hebrew, latin, latin-ext subsets, which makes it suitable for multilingual websites, apps and print. Available styles: 300, 400, 500, 600, 700, 800, 900.

When to use Frank Ruhl Libre

Serif typefaces bring editorial character and authority. Use this family for long-form articles, headlines, branding and print layouts, paired with a neutral sans-serif for interface elements.

License

Like all Google Fonts, Frank Ruhl Libre is open source. It can be used freely in commercial projects, websites, apps, logos and printed products, and it can be redistributed and self-hosted under the terms of its license (OFL 1.1 or Apache 2.0).

Frequently asked questions

Is Frank Ruhl Libre free for commercial use?

Yes. Frank Ruhl Libre is published on Google Fonts under an open-source license, so you can use it in commercial websites, apps, logos and print without paying royalties.

How do I download Frank Ruhl Libre?

Use the download button on this page to get a ZIP with woff2, woff and ttf files for Frank Ruhl Libre, or download the family from Google Fonts. Install the TTF files on Windows or macOS to use it in Figma, Photoshop or Word.

How do I add Frank Ruhl Libre to my website?

Copy the Google Fonts stylesheet link from this page into your HTML head, then set font-family: "Frank Ruhl Libre" in CSS. For best performance and privacy, self-host the woff2 files instead.

What weights does Frank Ruhl Libre have?

Frank Ruhl Libre ships with 7 styles: 300, 400, 500, 600, 700, 800, 900.

Looking for a motion designer?

Free Creative Assets is built by Serhii Dovhyi (Sergey Designer), a Top Rated Plus motion designer with 330+ delivered projects.

See portfolio ↗